Legal Information Resources (STA): News: Introduction
This subject guide profiles legal information resources that are available via The Alma Jordan Library (AJL), Campus Libraries, The University of the West Indies (UWI), St. Augustine Campus (STA).
The Alma Jordan Library (AJL) subscribes to a few databases that provide access to legal news and current awareness (bulletins, newsletters, newspapers etc.). There are also websites and blogs that facilitate access to such content.
This database offers unparalleled access to the full text of over 400 Canadian news sources from Canada's leading publishers. This full text database includes the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials and features published in each. Most titles are updated daily and some backfiles date as far back as the late 1970s.
The Financial Times (FT) is an English-language international daily newspaper with a special emphasis on business and economic news, analysis, market data and company information.
This Database can only be accessed via username and password. RESTRICTED ACCESS.
Global Breaking Newswires is a library news product which provides timely access to the best newswire content available globally as well as growing archive of news that may not be captured in any of the traditional print sources.
International Newsstream provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. Includes Asian, Australia & New Zealand, European, Latin American, Middle East & African Newsstreams.
Lexis+ UK offers access the UK's most authoritative and comprehensive collection of annotated legislation, cases, forms, precedents and commentary from Butterworths and Tolley.
Press Reader gives you immediate access to over 3,000 newspapers and magazines from 100 countries in 60 languages, on a desktop computer, tablet, and smartphone
A full text database that covers a broad range of subjects.
These include social sciences, business, management, psychology, marketing, international relations, law, arts, humanities and education, health, science, technology, information organization, and more.
Provides full text coverage for regional business publications. It incorporates coverage of business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
Thomson Reuters Westlaw Precision is an online legal research service for legal and law related materials and services, including searches of United States and international legal materials
This database can only be accessed via username and password. Please contact the Law Librarian for further information.
ProQuest Newsstand offers access to the full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from leading publishers throughout the world. The database includes backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper.
