International & Regional Law Resources (STA): Databases

HeinOnline is an online research product with more than 70 million pages of legal history available in an online, fully-searchable, image-based format. Our subscription offers access to the following: English Reports, Foreign & International Law Resources Database, Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP), Kluwer Law International Journal Library, Law Journal Library, Legal Classics, Philip C. Jessup Library, Revised Statutes of Canada, Selden Society Publications and the History of Early English Law, World Constitutions Illustrated, World Treaty Library, and more.

Index to Legal Periodicals and Books Full Text provides complete coverage of the most important English language legal information, with international coverage of scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews and more.

Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective indexes over 750 legal periodicals published in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand. Annual surveys of the laws of a jurisdiction, annual surveys of the federal courts, yearbooks, annual institutes, and annual reviews of the work in a given field or on a given topic will also be covered. The coverage dates are 1908 1981

See vLEX JUSTIS. JustisOne's content has been migrated to the vLex platform.

Lexis+ UK offers access the UK's most authoritative and comprehensive collection of annotated legislation, cases, forms, precedents and commentary from Butterworths and Tolley.

This comprehensive resource contains peer-reviewed articles on every aspect of public international law. Please note that the Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law can be found within the Max Planck Encyclopedias of International Law.

Oxford Reports on International Law brings together decisions on public international law from international law courts, domestic courts, and ad hoc tribunals. In this resource, the full scope of international case law is available in one place, accompanied by expert analysis and cross-case navigation via the Oxford Law Citator.

Thomson Reuters Westlaw Precision is an online legal research service for legal and law related materials and services, including searches of United States and international legal materials

This database offers unparalleled access to the full text of over 400 Canadian news sources from Canada's leading publishers. This full text database includes the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials and features published in each. Most titles are updated daily and some backfiles date as far back as the late 1970s.

This is a full text database that comprises of a searchable collection of over 150 online reference books from different publishers. It also includes a collection of art images.

A multi-database system that provides access to a number of databases.

JSTOR offers both multidisciplinary and discipline-specific collections. The following videos may be helpful:
ACCESSING eBOOKS
SEARCHING TIPS

Provides access to the following Law Reference titles:

• Encyclopaedic Dictionary of International Law (3rd edition)


• Oxford International Encyclopedia of Legal History

Oxford Academic is Oxford University Press (OUP)’s new platform that provides a single point of entry for access to scholarly and academic books and journals. OUP serves the diverse and changing research needs of students, researchers, professors, and practitioners and seek ongoing feedback from these communities.

Press Reader gives you immediate access to over 3,000 newspapers and magazines from 100 countries in 60 languages, on a desktop computer, tablet, and smartphone

A full text database that covers a broad range of subjects.

Provides full text coverage for regional business publications. It incorporates coverage of business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.

Access journals, books and other publications in the scientific, technical, and medical disciplines.

ProQuest Newsstand offers access to the full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from leading publishers throughout the world. The database includes backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper.

UWISpace is the institutional repository for The University of the West Indies (UWI). This online platform captures, preserves and provides online access to the scholarly/intellectual output of all UWI campuses.
View this video on how to access it.

A database providing a comprehensive, global source of information on environmental law. It is operated jointly by FAO, IUCN and UNEP.

The United Nations Treaty Collection provides online access to the international instruments published in the United Nations Treaty Series. A collection of treaties and international agreements registered or filed and recorded with and published by the Secretariat since 1946, pursuant to Article 102 of the Charter

This website provides free access to worldwide law, and has been developed collaboratively by various Legal Information Institutes around the world, all of which are independent, non-profit and university based.

The Digital Commons Network brings together free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide.

The Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) is a discovery service for Open Access monographs. It provides a searchable index to peer-reviewed monographs and edited volumes published under an Open Access business model, with links to the full texts of the publications at the publishers website or repository.

A service that offers online access to free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals. A wide range of research subjects is covered in many languages.

The ODS covers all types of official United Nations documentation, beginning in 1993. Older UN documents are added to the system on a daily basis. ODS also provides access to the resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards. Click on Help for more detailed information.

This website includes a collection of refugee policy documents and guidelines from a variety of sources. In particular, UNHCR's position papers relating to specific countries and case loads are highlighted here.