UWIML1 is an important online portal comprising of vital materials useful to students showcasing the library's recordings of Foundation English courses (FOUN1013, FOUN1019 etc), UWIlinC tutorials, Citation tutorials and webinars. These resources ensure students are presented with a myriad of information to write their research papers/thesis. UWIML1 also includes tutorials on databases such as credo which gives you background information on how to start your topic.
Credo Reference is an information skills solutions provider that serves libraries worldwide. We build platforms and instructional materials that enable the flexible configuration of content, technology and services for the purpose of connecting learners, faculty and teachers, librarians and publishers. Credo promotes knowledge building, problem solving and critical thinking to give people the information skills necessary for success throughout their academic, professional and personal lives.
This database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997
Since 2017, the Cabells' Blacklist team “has been identifying and investigating suspected publications, providing subscribers with access to a searchable database of detailed reports for every journal that has been evaluated and flagged as a probable threat. Each report identifies the journals and provides a record of when and why they have been put on the Blacklist.”
A multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings.
LIAISON LIBRARIANS 2021/2022
| FACULTY OF HUMANITIES & EDUCATION | ||
|---|---|---|
| Department/Centre | Librarian | Citation Styles |
| Library Representative on Faculty Board | Ms. Rosemarie Runcie | |
| CARIMAC; Institute of Caribbean Studies including Reggae Studies | Maureen Kerr-Campbell | APA, Chicago, MLA |
|
Centre for Gender and Development Studies; PSCCA |
Cheryl Kean | APA, Chicago, MLA |
| Language, Linguistics and Philosophy | Sonia Stewart | APA, Chicago, MLA |
| Library and Information Studies | Rosemarie Runcie | MLA, APA |
| Modern Languages and Literatures | Bernadette Worrell-Johnson | APA, Chicago, MLA |
| History; Literatures in English | Yolande Lindsay | APA, Chicago, MLA, Turabian |
| School of Education | Karlene Nelson | APA, Chicago, MLA (ALL STYLES) |
| FACULTY OF LAW | ||
| Library Representative on Faculty Board | Myrna Douglas | |
| Law | Myrna Douglas | OSCOLA, APA, Chicago, MLA, Turabian |
| FACULTY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES | ||
| Library Representative on Faculty Board | Tereza Richards | |
| Basic Medical Sciences; Physical Therapy; Community Health and Psychiatry; UWISON; Medicine; Microbiology; Pathology | Elaine Saunches | APA, Chicago, ICMJE (Vancouver), MLA, RSC |
| Surgery; Radiology; Anesthesia and Intensive Care; Obstetrics & Gynecology; Child Health; Advanced Training in Fertility Management; Hematology | Tereza Richards | APA, Chicago, ICMJE (Vancouver), MLA |
| FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY | ||
| Library Representative of Faculty Board | Dr. Sasekea Harris | |
| Chemistry' Earthquake Unit; Agriculture; Centre for Marine Sciences; Centre for Nuclear Sciences | Karen Tyrell | ACS, AIP, Chicago, RSC |
| Geography & Geology | Dunstan Newman | ACS, AIP, APA, Chicago, MLA |
| Mathematics; Computer Science | Godfrey Walker | APA, ACS, AIP, Chicago |
| Physics; Electron Microscopy Unit; Life Sciences; Biotechnology | Sasekea Harris | ACS, AIP, Chicago, RSC |
| Natural Products Institute & Sustainable Development | Kareen Bourne | APA, Chicago |
| FACULTY OF ENGINEERING | ||
| Library Representative on the Faculty Board | Yolanda Tugwell | |
| School of Engineering | Yolanda Tugwell | ACS, APA, Chicago, MLA |
| FACULTY OF SPORT | ||
| Library Representative on the Faculty Board | Pauline Nicholas | |
| Sport Business Management Social Work | Pauline Nicholas | APA, Chicago |
| FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES | ||
| Library Representative on the Faculty Board | Audrey Saddler | |
| Government; Management Studies | Vergie Lee Reid Lawson | Blue Book, Chicago OSCOLA (ALL styles) |
| Economics; Tourism & Hospitality Management and MAPS | Audrey Saddler | APA, Blue Book, Chicago, MLA, OSCOLA |
| Sociology and Social Psychology | Adrian Duncan | APA, Chicago, MLA, Turabian |
| Mona School of Business | Rosemarie Runcie | MLA, APA, Chicago |
| WESTERN JAMAICA CAMPUS LIBRARY | ||
| Faculty of Social Sciences, Faculty of Science & Engineering and Law | Beverly Burte | APA, Chicago, MLA, OSCOLA |
| Faculty of Medical Sciences | Sandra Stubbs | APA, Chicago, MLA (ALL Styles) |
| Lib. Rep - Graduates Studies | Yolanda Tugwell and Dr. A. Palmer | |
| Lib Rep - Academic Quality Assurance Committee | Ms. Cheryl Kean | |
UWIlinC brings together UWI information resources from across the English-speaking Caribbean in all formats including UWI's intellectual output, subscribed resources (electronic journals, databases, electronic books) and the catalogues for all four UWI campuses.
